Is Tesco Finest Chicken Makhani 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • single cream
  • chicken extract
  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • cooked marinated chicken
  • butter
  • yogurt

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Marinated Chicken (40%) [Chicken Breast, Yogurt ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ginger Purée, Salt, Potato Starch, Cumin Powder, Green Chilli Purée, Smoked Paprika, Smoked Sugar, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Paprika Flakes, Cumin Seeds, Fenugreek Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Tomato Passata, Single Cream ( Milk ), Tomato, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Demerara Sugar, Cornflour, Chicken Extract, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Coriander, Cardamom Powder, Fenugreek, Cinnamon Powder, Coriander Powder, Onion, Mace, Clove Powder, Carrot, Leek, Fennel, Ginger Powder, Bay Leaf Powder, Nutmeg, Parsley, Garlic, Nutmeg Extract, Clove Extract, Cinnamon Extract, White Pepper, Bay Leaf.

Check Tesco Finest Chicken Makhani 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch