Is Tesco Finest Chicken, Prawn & Chorizo Paella 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork
  • chorizo pork sausage
  • chicken thigh
  • cooked marinated chicken
  • chicken extract
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Risotto Rice, Chicken Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Tomato Passata, Paprika, Carrot, Corn Starch, Leek, Colour (Curcumin)], Water, Cooked Marinated Chicken (10%) [Chicken Thigh, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Paprika, Oregano, Black Pepper], King Prawn ( Crustacean ) (5%), Red Pepper, Tomato, Peas, Chorizo Pork Sausage (2.5%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Sage, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onion, Chicken Extract, Tomato Juice, Cornflour, Smoked Water, Garlic Purée, Sherry, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Paprika Flakes, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Thyme, Rosemary, Oregano.

Check Tesco Finest Chicken, Prawn & Chorizo Paella 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chicken, Prawn & Chorizo Paella 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go