Is Tesco Finest Chicken Primavera Tortiglioni 380g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • butter
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • single cream
  • milk
  • whole milk

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Tortiglioni Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Whole Milk , Chicken Breast (15%), Roasted Courgette [Courgette, Rapeseed Oil, Thyme, Salt, Black Pepper], Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), White Wine ( Sulphites ), Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Spinach, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Basil, Sugar, Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Spirit Vinegar, Dextrose, Butter ( Milk ), Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Whey ( Milk ).

Check Tesco Finest Chicken Primavera Tortiglioni 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chicken Primavera Tortiglioni 380g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go