Is Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala Saffron Pilau Rice 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • butter
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Saffron Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cardamom Powder, Saffron, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (20%) [Chicken Breast, Yogurt ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Cumin Powder, Salt, Smoked Sugar, Green Chilli Purée, Smoked Paprika, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Fenugreek, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric], Tomato Purée, Single Cream ( Milk ), Coconut, Cashew Nut Purée, Tomato, Coriander, Sugar, Paprika, Coriander Powder, Butter ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Clove Powder, Chilli Powder, Fennel, Lemon Oil, Bay Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala Saffron Pilau Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala Saffron Pilau Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch