Is Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk
  • yogurt

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and mildly spiced with a creamy, smooth sauce and tender, bite-sized pieces. Commonly used as a quick weeknight meal, it reheats well and pairs with rice or flatbread. Reviewers praise flavor and convenience, while some note variable portioning and occasional over-seasoning or thin sauce, minor texture inconsistencies reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken, Ground Tomatoes (tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid [acidity Regulator]), Basmati Rice, Onions, Water, Yogurt (cultured Grade A Pasteurized, Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cream, Tapioca Starch, Pectin And Active Cultures), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Spices (coriander, Garlic, Ginger, Fenugreek Leaves, Salt, Turmeric, Cumin, Chili, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves, Garam Masala, Chickpea Flour, Green & Black Cardamom, Star Anise, Nutmeg, Black Cumin & Other Spices), Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cashews, Cream (heavy Cream, Carrageenan), Salt, Garlic & Ginger. Contains Milk, Cashews.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka Masala is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go