Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Bombe 227G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • single cream
  • whipping cream
  • dried whole milk
  • milk sugar
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Chocolate Ganache Sauce (14%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant (Glycerine), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Maize Starch, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Sugar), Dried Whole Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whipping Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Belgian Chocolate Pieces (12%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter (Milk) (9%), Pasteurised Egg, Humectant (Glycerine), Muscavado Syrup, Single Cream (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Acetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Wheat Protein, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Fat.

Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Bombe 227G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chocolate Bombe 227G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go