Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Bombe 227G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
- flour treatment agent
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Chocolate Ganache Sauce (14%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant (Glycerine), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Maize Starch, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Sugar), Dried Whole Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whipping Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Belgian Chocolate Pieces (12%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter (Milk) (9%), Pasteurised Egg, Humectant (Glycerine), Muscavado Syrup, Single Cream (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Acetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Wheat Protein, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Fat.
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Bombe 227G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate Bombe 227G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chocolate Bombe 227G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


