Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Bombe 227G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • single cream
  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • milk sugar
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • belgian chocolate pieces
  • belgian chocolate ganache sauce

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Chocolate Ganache Sauce (14%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant (Glycerine), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Maize Starch, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Sugar), Dried Whole Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whipping Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Belgian Chocolate Pieces (12%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter (Milk) (9%), Pasteurised Egg, Humectant (Glycerine), Muscavado Syrup, Single Cream (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Acetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Wheat Protein, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Fat.

Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Bombe 227G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chocolate Bombe 227G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go