Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Bombe 227G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Chocolate Ganache Sauce (14%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant (Glycerine), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Maize Starch, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Sugar), Dried Whole Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whipping Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Belgian Chocolate Pieces (12%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter (Milk) (9%), Pasteurised Egg, Humectant (Glycerine), Muscavado Syrup, Single Cream (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Acetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Wheat Protein, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Fat.
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Bombe 227G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate Bombe 227G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chocolate Bombe 227G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


