Is Tesco Finest Chocolate & Caramel Tiffin Star 485G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Double Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Glucose, Sultana, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, White Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Shea Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Palm Fat, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Stabilisers (Pectin, Sodium Alginate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Flavouring
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate & Caramel Tiffin Star 485G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate & Caramel Tiffin Star 485G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chocolate & Caramel Tiffin Star 485G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


