Is Tesco Finest Chocolate & Orange Cheesecake Slices 180G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whole milk
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • soured cream
  • single cream
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soured Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Belgian Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Cocoa Mass, Belgian Dark Chocolate Curls (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Dextrose, Colour (Iron Oxide)

Check Tesco Finest Chocolate & Orange Cheesecake Slices 180G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chocolate & Orange Cheesecake Slices 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Tesco Finest Chocolate & Orange Cheesecake Slices 180G | Spoonful