Is Tesco Finest Chocolate & Orange Cheesecake Slices 180G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole milk
  • soured cream
  • pasteurised egg
  • single cream
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • dextrose
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • calcium carbonate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soured Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Belgian Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Cocoa Mass, Belgian Dark Chocolate Curls (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Dextrose, Colour (Iron Oxide)

Check Tesco Finest Chocolate & Orange Cheesecake Slices 180G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chocolate & Orange Cheesecake Slices 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking