Is Tesco Finest Chocolate & Orange Cheesecake Slices 180G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • soured cream
  • single cream
  • milk
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • full fat soft cheese

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Soured Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Belgian Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Cocoa Mass, Belgian Dark Chocolate Curls (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Dextrose, Colour (Iron Oxide)

Check Tesco Finest Chocolate & Orange Cheesecake Slices 180G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chocolate & Orange Cheesecake Slices 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking