Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange & Maple Bauble Cake Serves 14 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +4 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maple Flavour Buttercream, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Colour (Plain Caramel), (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring), Chocolate Orange Flavour Buttercream, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Mass, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide), (Potassium Sorbate), Orange Oil, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), White Chocolate Bauble, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Milk Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Butter (Milk), Flavouring, Colour (Titanium Dioxide)), Orange Zest, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Lemon Peel, Shea Fat, Rice Flour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Glyceryl Monostearate, Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Potassium Sorbate), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Orange Oil, Acidity Regulators (Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Whey Powder (Milk), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Milk Proteins, Honey, Coconut Oil

Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange & Maple Bauble Cake Serves 14 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange & Maple Bauble Cake Serves 14 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking