Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Yule Log Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- belgian milk chocolate
- dried whole milk
- milk fat
- whipping cream
- whey powder
- dried skimmed milk
- milk chocolate
- milk
- +1 more
belgian milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Butter (milk), Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)], Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Whipping Cream (milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belgian Milk Chocolate (4%) [sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Maize Starch, Soya Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Humectant (glycerol), Dried Skimmed Milk, Dextrose, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Salt, Flavourings. Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg and Soya.
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Yule Log against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate Yule Log in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


