Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Yule Log Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whole milk
- egg
- pasteurised egg white
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- whipping cream
- milk fat
- whey powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
- glycerol
- +7 more
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Butter (milk), Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)], Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Whipping Cream (milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belgian Milk Chocolate (4%) [sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Maize Starch, Soya Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Humectant (glycerol), Dried Skimmed Milk, Dextrose, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Salt, Flavourings. Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg and Soya.
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Yule Log against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate Yule Log in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


