Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Yule Log Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium acetate
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Butter (milk), Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)], Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Whipping Cream (milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belgian Milk Chocolate (4%) [sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Maize Starch, Soya Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Humectant (glycerol), Dried Skimmed Milk, Dextrose, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Salt, Flavourings. Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg and Soya.

Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Yule Log against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking