Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Yule Log Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dried whole milk
- whipping cream
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- butter
- belgian milk chocolate
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Butter (milk), Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)], Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Whipping Cream (milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belgian Milk Chocolate (4%) [sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Maize Starch, Soya Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Humectant (glycerol), Dried Skimmed Milk, Dextrose, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Salt, Flavourings. Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg and Soya.
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Yule Log against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate Yule Log in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


