Is Tesco Finest Ciabatta Rolls 4 Pack 360g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Barley Malt Flour, Fermented Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Yeast.
Check Tesco Finest Ciabatta Rolls 4 Pack 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Ciabatta Rolls 4 Pack 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls
Pillsbury Crescent Rolls, Original Refrigerated Canned Pastry Dough, 2-Pack, 16 Rolls
Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack Strawberry Shortcake Rolls
Marketside Italian Style Ciabatta Sandwich Rolls, 18 oz (6 Count), Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Roll


