Is Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • calcium
  • dextrose
  • natural lemon flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing (22%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Black Pepper, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Treacle, Onion, Flavouring, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Lemon Flavouring], Sea Salt and Black Pepper Croutons (8%) [ Wheat Flour, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dextrose, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate)], Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (6%). Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking