Is Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium
- natural lemon flavouring
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing (22%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Black Pepper, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Treacle, Onion, Flavouring, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Lemon Flavouring], Sea Salt and Black Pepper Croutons (8%) [ Wheat Flour, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dextrose, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate)], Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (6%). Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


