Is Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Coconut Based Curry Sauce [Water, Coconut Extract, Yogurt ( Milk ), Onion, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Chilli Purée, Tamarind, Sugar, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Garlic Purée, Maltodextrin, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cumin Powder, Milk Proteins, Ground Fennel], Masala Blend with Spices and Garlic [Maize Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Garlic Granules, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Leaf, Cardamom, Nigella Seeds, Coriander, Chilli, Cumin, Ginger, Clove], Mango Chutney with Spices [Sugar, Mango, White Wine Vinegar, Mango Purée, Thickener (Pectin), Garlic Powder, Ginger].

Check Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish