Is Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut based curry sauce

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut based curry sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Coconut Based Curry Sauce [Water, Coconut Extract, Yogurt ( Milk ), Onion, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Chilli Purée, Tamarind, Sugar, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Garlic Purée, Maltodextrin, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cumin Powder, Milk Proteins, Ground Fennel], Masala Blend with Spices and Garlic [Maize Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Garlic Granules, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Leaf, Cardamom, Nigella Seeds, Coriander, Chilli, Cumin, Ginger, Clove], Mango Chutney with Spices [Sugar, Mango, White Wine Vinegar, Mango Purée, Thickener (Pectin), Garlic Powder, Ginger].

Check Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish