Is Tesco Finest Coffee & Amaretto Tiramisu 2x85g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Water, Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (9%), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Pasteurised Egg , Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate Shavings (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins)], Marsala Wine (1%), Alcohol, Citrus Fibre, Coffee Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Thickener (Carrageenan), Amaretto Liqueur, Coffee Extract, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Coffee & Amaretto Tiramisu 2x85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go