Is Tesco Finest Cottage Pie 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef extract
- cheese powder
- regato cheese
- beef fat
- half cream
- whole milk
- butter
- milk
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato, Water, Beef (18%), Onion, Tomato Purée, Red Wine, Ale ( Barley ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Carrot, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Celery , Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Half Cream ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Whole Milk , Regato Cheese ( Milk ), Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Beef Fat, Black Pepper, Thyme, Parsley, Beef Extract, Flavouring, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Rosemary, Garlic Powder, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Molasses, Yeast, Onion Purée, Tamarind Paste, Wheat Gluten, Ginger Purée, Clove, Garlic Purée, Malted Wheat Flour.
Check Tesco Finest Cottage Pie 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Cottage Pie 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Cottage Pie 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


