Is Tesco Finest Creamy Chicken & Roasted Red Pepper Pastries 120g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • pecorino full fat hard cheese
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Chicken Thigh (20%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Red Pepper, Single Cream ( Milk ), Spinach Leaf, Cornflour, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Roasted Red Pepper (2.5%), Olive Pomace Oil, Semi Dried Tomato, White Wine (1.5%), Wheat Starch, Basil Leaf, Pecorino Full Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Spices, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Rice Flour, Salt, Oregano, Brown Sugar, Parsley, Dextrose, Sugar, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Guar Gum).

Check Tesco Finest Creamy Chicken & Roasted Red Pepper Pastries 120g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackLunchOn The Go