Is Tesco Finest Croquembouche Serves 20 Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Caramel Sauce, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Butter (Milk), Whole Milk, Thickener (Pectin), Cornflour, Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Belgian Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Chocolate Coated Popping Candy (Sugar, Maltose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil), Palm Oil, Dextrose, White Chocolate Stars (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)), Evaporated Milk, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser (Pectin), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Flavouring
Check Tesco Finest Croquembouche Serves 20 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Croquembouche Serves 20 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Croquembouche Serves 20 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


