Is Tesco Finest Croquembouche Serves 20 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Caramel Sauce, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Butter (Milk), Whole Milk, Thickener (Pectin), Cornflour, Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Belgian Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Chocolate Coated Popping Candy (Sugar, Maltose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil), Palm Oil, Dextrose, White Chocolate Stars (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)), Evaporated Milk, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser (Pectin), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Flavouring
Check Tesco Finest Croquembouche Serves 20 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Croquembouche Serves 20 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Croquembouche Serves 20 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


