Is Tesco Finest Dark Belgian Chocolate Millionaire's Shortbread Kit 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • white chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (20%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Dextrose, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], White Chocolate Chunks (5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cornflour, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Dark Belgian Chocolate Millionaire's Shortbread Kit 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Dark Belgian Chocolate Millionaire's Shortbread Kit 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking