Is Tesco Finest Deli Pork Loin Slices 100g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork extract
  • pork

pork extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork, Colour (Plain Caramel), Honey, Brown Sugar, Mineral Sea Salt, Pork Extract, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup.

Check Tesco Finest Deli Pork Loin Slices 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? Tesco Finest Deli Pork Loin Slices 100g | Spoonful