Is Tesco Finest Dine In Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Slices 180g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (18%), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Lemon Curd Glaze (14%) [Lemon Juice, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Glucose Syrup, Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Acidity Regulators (Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Colour (Algal Carotenes), Lemon Oil, Flavouring], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Palm Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Light Brown Soft Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lemon Zest, Rapeseed Oil, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Semi Skimmed Milk , Salt, Potato Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Thickener (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Finest Dine In Lemon & Mascarpone Cheesecake Slices 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go