Is Tesco Finest Dine In Roast Chicken & Pancetta Bake 700g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • emmental medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Cooked Pulled Roast Chicken (21%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Onion, White Wine (5%), Emmental Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Pancetta (2.5%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Spices, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Coriander Extract, Dried Garlic, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Chicken Extract, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Chicken Fat, Concentrated Onion Juice, Bay.

Check Tesco Finest Dine In Roast Chicken & Pancetta Bake 700g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch