Is Tesco Finest Dry Aged Aberdeen Angus Beef Burgers 340G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • brisket
  • beef
  • dry aged beef chuck
  • dextrose

brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
dry aged beef chuck
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dry Aged Beef Chuck And Brisket (52%), Beef (39%), Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Cornish Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Maize Starch, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Black Pepper, Dextrose, White Pepper, Cracked Green Peppercorns, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Finest Dry Aged Aberdeen Angus Beef Burgers 340G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunch