Is Tesco Finest Dry-Cured Peppercorn Ham Slices 130g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Mixed Peppercorns, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate).
Check Tesco Finest Dry-Cured Peppercorn Ham Slices 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Dry-Cured Peppercorn Ham Slices 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
HICKORY SMOKED BREAKFAST HAM SLICES WITH NATURAL JUICES, HICKORY SMOKED
PLANT BASED BLACK FOREST HAM STYLE DELI SLICES, BLACK FOREST, HAM STYLE
Priano Prosciutto Italiano Dry-Cured Ham
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Dry-Cured Peppercorn Ham Slices 130g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


