Is Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • single cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Duck Liver (19%), Pork Fat, Water, Orange Jelly [Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Pork Gelatine, Orange Peel, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dextrose, Gelling Agents (Agar, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel)], Chicken Liver, Single Cream ( Milk ), Seville Orange Marmalade (5%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Orange Pulp, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Bitter Orange Oil], Tapioca Starch, Butter ( Milk ), Concentrated Apple Juice, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping
Lactose Free? Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 150g | Spoonful