Is Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • single cream
  • milk
  • chicken liver
  • pork gelatine
  • pork fat
  • duck liver
  • butter
  • dextrose

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Duck Liver (19%), Pork Fat, Water, Orange Jelly [Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Pork Gelatine, Orange Peel, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dextrose, Gelling Agents (Agar, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel)], Chicken Liver, Single Cream ( Milk ), Seville Orange Marmalade (5%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Orange Pulp, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Bitter Orange Oil], Tapioca Starch, Butter ( Milk ), Concentrated Apple Juice, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping
Vegan? Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 150g | Spoonful