Is Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 170G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- single cream
- pasteurised egg
- milk
- chicken liver
- pork gelatine
- pork fat
- duck liver
- butter
- dextrose
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Duck Liver (18%), Pork Fat, Water, Orange Jelly [Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Pork Gelatine, Orange Peel, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dextrose, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Tapioca Starch, Chicken Liver, Single Cream (Milk), Seville Orange Marmalade (4.5%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Orange Pulp, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Bitter Orange Oil], Butter (Milk), Concentrated Apple Juice, Dextrose, Salt, Pasteurised Egg, Potato Starch, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 170G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 170G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 170G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


