Is Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 170G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken liver
- pork fat
- pork gelatine
- duck liver
- dextrose
chicken liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Duck Liver (18%), Pork Fat, Water, Orange Jelly [Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Pork Gelatine, Orange Peel, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dextrose, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Tapioca Starch, Chicken Liver, Single Cream (Milk), Seville Orange Marmalade (4.5%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Orange Pulp, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Bitter Orange Oil], Butter (Milk), Concentrated Apple Juice, Dextrose, Salt, Pasteurised Egg, Potato Starch, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 170G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 170G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Duck & Seville Orange Pate 170G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


