Is Tesco Finest Extra Mature Cheddar 2 Beef Burgers 340g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IINGREDIENTS: Beef (79%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (13%), Chives, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dried Onion, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Yeast, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Maize Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder.

Check Tesco Finest Extra Mature Cheddar 2 Beef Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Extra Mature Cheddar 2 Beef Burgers 340g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyButtery
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSandwich