Is Tesco Finest Feta Stuffed Cherry Peppers 130G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • feta full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Feta Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (14%), Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Garlic, Black Pepper, Oregano, Dill.

Check Tesco Finest Feta Stuffed Cherry Peppers 130G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Feta Stuffed Cherry Peppers 130G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSaladTopping