Is Tesco Finest Firecracker Chicken with Jasmine Rice 380g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
wheat gluten
wheat flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jasmine Rice [Water, Jasmine Rice], Cooked Battered Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Semolina ( Wheat ), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Acetate), Dried Skimmed Milk , Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper], Red Pepper, Sugar, Onion, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée, Spring Onion, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Chilli Flakes, Chilli Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sesame Oil, Soya Beans, Wheat , Molasses, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Alcohol. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Firecracker Chicken with Jasmine Rice 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Lunch