Is Tesco Finest Firecracker Chicken with Jasmine Rice 380g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked battered chicken
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked battered chicken
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jasmine Rice [Water, Jasmine Rice], Cooked Battered Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Semolina ( Wheat ), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Acetate), Dried Skimmed Milk , Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper], Red Pepper, Sugar, Onion, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée, Spring Onion, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Chilli Flakes, Chilli Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sesame Oil, Soya Beans, Wheat , Molasses, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Alcohol. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Firecracker Chicken with Jasmine Rice 380g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Lunch