Is Tesco Finest Four Chocolate & Orange Christmas Plant Pots Serves 4 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • milk sugar
  • dried skimmed milk
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • dried whole milk
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Belgian Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Dark Chocolate (5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Orange Juice (5%), Concentrated Orange Juice, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Milk Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Acetic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Dextrose, Cornflour, Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectin), Invert Sugar Syrup, Butteroil (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Rapeseed Oil, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Beetroot Red, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Pasteurised Egg, Carrot Extract, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate).

Check Tesco Finest Four Chocolate & Orange Christmas Plant Pots Serves 4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Four Chocolate & Orange Christmas Plant Pots Serves 4 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping