Is Tesco Finest Free From Belgian Chocolate Chunk Shortbread 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, balanced cocoa flavour with a pronounced bittersweet note and a velvety, glossy texture that melts smoothly on the tongue. Commonly eaten as a snack, used for baking, melting into ganache or sauces, and given as a gift. Reviewers note consistent quality, smooth melt and overall satisfying depth of flavour.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Butter ( Milk ) (28%), Rice Flour, Dark Chocolate Chips (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Corn Starch, Maize Flour, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Finest Free From Belgian Chocolate Chunk Shortbread 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Free From Belgian Chocolate Chunk Shortbread 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go