Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate

semisweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a soft, scoopable texture with noticeable chunks characterize this cookie dough; when baked it yields chewy, chunky cookies. Common uses include baking, scooping as a dessert, topping ice cream, or serving at gatherings. Customer reviews often cite satisfying taste, convenience, and occasional inconsistency in chunk distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, RICE FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS EGG, SOY.

Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking