Is Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake Vegan?

Description
Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Cake is a delicious dessert made with chocolate sponge pudding, rice flour, potato starch, and tapioca starch. It is topped with a rich chocolate sauce. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular product, it is known that people wish Tesco offered more gluten-free options.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk sugar
- egg
- dried whole milk
- egg white
- milk
- xanthan gum
- belgian milk chocolate curls
- glycerol
- humectant
- +4 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Cake is a delicious dessert made with chocolate sponge pudding, rice flour, potato starch, and tapioca starch. It is topped with a rich chocolate sauce. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular product, it is known that people wish Tesco offered more gluten-free options.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Buttercream (31%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Flour, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Egg , Dark Brown Sugar, Sugar, Rice Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Egg White, Belgian Milk Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Buckwheat Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


