Is Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk sugar
  • milk
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • belgian milk chocolate curls
  • chocolate buttercream

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Cake is a delicious dessert made with chocolate sponge pudding, rice flour, potato starch, and tapioca starch. It is topped with a rich chocolate sauce. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular product, it is known that people wish Tesco offered more gluten-free options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Buttercream (31%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Flour, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Egg , Dark Brown Sugar, Sugar, Rice Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Egg White, Belgian Milk Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Buckwheat Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).

Check Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Free From Chocolate Sponge Cake is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast