Is Tesco Finest Free From Dark Chocolate Ginger Cookies Wheat Free?

Description
Crunchy biscuits combine intense dark chocolate notes with warming ginger spice, offering a firm, slightly crumbly texture and melting pockets of chocolate. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used as a snack or dessert accompaniment. Customer reviews praise the balanced flavor and satisfying crunch, with occasional remarks about minor dryness.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy biscuits combine intense dark chocolate notes with warming ginger spice, offering a firm, slightly crumbly texture and melting pockets of chocolate. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used as a snack or dessert accompaniment. Customer reviews praise the balanced flavor and satisfying crunch, with occasional remarks about minor dryness.
Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (35%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Crystallised Stem Ginger (16%) [ginger, Sugar], Butter (milk) (12%), Maize Starch, Sugar, Gluten Free Oats, Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Ginger Powder, Salt, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Lemon Oil. Contains: Soya, Milk, Oats.
Check Tesco Finest Free From Dark Chocolate Ginger Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Free From Dark Chocolate Ginger Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Free From Dark Chocolate Ginger Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


