Is Tesco Finest Free From Millionaire Shortbread Slices 4 Pack Dairy Free?

Description
Four individually wrapped slices offer layered sweet flavors with a crumbly base, a gooey middle and a smooth, firm topping. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert or with tea and coffee, reviewers praise taste and convenience while noting occasional excess sweetness and variable slice thickness across packs and packaging quality.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- belgian milk chocolate
- dried whole milk
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Four individually wrapped slices offer layered sweet flavors with a crumbly base, a gooey middle and a smooth, firm topping. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert or with tea and coffee, reviewers praise taste and convenience while noting occasional excess sweetness and variable slice thickness across packs and packaging quality.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Caramel (42%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Water, Milk , Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Colour (Beta-Carotene)], Belgian Milk Chocolate (21%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Butter ( Milk ), Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Belgian White Chocolate (2.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Light Brown Sugar.
Check Tesco Finest Free From Millionaire Shortbread Slices 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Free From Millionaire Shortbread Slices 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
Lorna Doone Shortbread Cookies, 10 Packs (4 Cookies Per Pack)
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Free From Millionaire Shortbread Slices 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Slice


