Is Tesco Finest Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • belgian white chocolate chunks
  • belgian milk chocolate chunks
  • belgian milk chocolate coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Belgian Milk Chocolate Coating (19%)(Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Butter ( Milk ), Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (11%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Gluten Free Oats , Tapioca Starch, Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go